About Us

About Us

The Department of Tourism came into being as a fully fledged Directorate of Tourism about three decades back in 1981. The reason for establishing a separate Directorate was to focus on the development of Tourism in the state in the first two decades of its existence, the department, however could not take off on its own due to many problems and restrictions, such as, lack of adequate infrastructural facilities and travel restrictions to the state. However, with the lifting of the Protected Area Permit (PAP) by the Home Ministry, Government of India in the last two years which has been again extended for another year, the number of tourist have started showing remarkable increase. The issue of Inner Line Permi (ILP) for domestic tourists has been also made more convenient by issuing them in Nagaland Houses outside the State.

Organization Structure

At the Administrative level, the Department of Tourism is headed by the Commissioner & Secretary supported by Deputy Secretary, Under Secretary and other subordinate staffs whereas, the Director is the head at the Directorate level. He is assisted by an Additional Director, two Deputy Directors, three Assistant Directors and various categories of Officers, Ministerial, Technical and Grade-IV service staffs. The office of the Directorate of Tourism has a field formation of Officers within and outside the State i.e. Dimapur, Kohima, Mokokchung, Wokha, Mon, Zunheboto, Delhi and Kolkata. These officers are responsible for providing services to the tourists, monitoring the progress of field projects and running the existing Tourist Lodges under their respective jurisdiction.

Role & Function

The Department functions as the Nodal Agency for the development of Tourism in the State. It plays a crucial rold in the implementing programmes of the infrastructural development, strengthening promotion and marketing efforts and generating Tourism awareness to the general public. The function of the department mainly consists of the following:

– Policy formulating and Planning

– Co-ordination and liasoning with various organizations and Department for over all Tourism development inputs

– Publicity, marketing facilities

– Tourist Awareness Generation

– Co-ordination and organizing Fairs and Festivals

– Implementation of Tourism related projects under CSS and State Plan



Phone Nos. of Tourism Directorate Officers  &  Staffs:

Sl.NoNameDesignationContact No
1Ms. Ajanuo BelhoDirector94360623242
2Smti. Keduosie-ϋ M.RioAdditional Director9436609084
3Shri Veyielo DouloDeputy Director9436000653
4Smti Sentimenla AierDeputy Director9856127988
5Smti Tiarenla RutsaDeputy Director9774023060
6Shri Kepfushe KathAccount Officer9402003881
7Smti Marina RafeleDAO9436006868
8Smti Viliebeinuo KipuSteno Gr-I7085933128
9Smti Lisapila AierSr.P.R.O (New Delhi)9910710671
10Shri T.Kakihe SumiSr.Tourist Officer /Assistant Director9612641618
11Shri E.Toka TuccumiSr.Tourist Officer Assistant Director9612735248
12Smti Vilika ZhimoSr.Tourist Officer/Assistant Director9402832601
13Smti Orenponi TungoeSr.Tourist Officer /Assistant Director9436001954
14Shri K.Aben KikonSr.Touirst Officer/ Assistant Director9856104954
15Shri Kakishe K. ZhimoSr.Tourist Officer Dimapur9436011111
16Shri Lichumo KikonSr Tourist Officer Wokha9436428108
17Smti Kelhouse-ϋ- SekhoseSr .Tourist Officer , Peren9436010245
18Shri NyurhethoSr. Tourist Officer Zunheboto9436609192
19Smti Imtisenla PongenerSr.Tourist Officer Mokokchung9436428108
20Shri Moatemsu SangtamSr.Tourist Officer Longleng/Tuensang/Noklak8413859112
21Smti Diana AchumiTourist Officer9089398797
22Smti Veteu kozaTourist Officer9402993400
23Shri Khekishe KapoTourist Officer9612869303
24Shri  S.Peter TrakhaTouirst Officer ,Phek9436402144
25Smti Keholeno KennaoTouirst Officer8731971784
26Shri Ruvisie PojiTourist Officer, Kiphire9436244396
27Kumari. P.LilyTourist Officer, Mon9862562265
28Ms. MhanuoSuperintendent9436421318
29Shri N.Manen WallingAsstt. Superintendent9612169421
30Kumari Neteno YhoshuCameraperson9774495582
31Shri W.Ezamo OvungU.D.A (Directorate)9402954649
32Shri Mayangnok PongenerU.D.A (Directorate)9436003115
33Ms ChristyU.D.A (Directorate )7005952019
34Smti AzhanoU.D.A (Directorate)9402850224
35Ms Vimekhonuo YoreJ.D A9615622795
36Smti Yanthunglo OvungStore-Keeper  Grade-I8050746962
37Shri T.Konak KonyakU.D.A (District)8731959670
38Shri YanyithungU.D.A (District) 
39Shri Nchemongo TungoeSteno GR-III9856461041
40Shri Benrithung KikonSteno Gr-III7005213491
41Shri Huovitho NyuwiSpl.grade Cook9436800045    
42Shri Mesenchu KathL.D.A9862242261
43Miss Neisievinuo TetsoL.D.A9862782949
44Shri Chandemo KikonL.D.A (District)8415068542
45Shri NiremboL.D.A (District)9856559750
46Smti Sunepla AoL.D.A (District)9436070256
47Miss W.Nginlem KonyakL.D.A (District)9862614407
48Miss Temsusangla JamirL.D.A (District)7642919953

Secretariat Staff Contact No.

Sl.noNameDesignationContact No
1I .Kitto ZhimomiCommissioner & Secretary9436500009
2Shri T.Yanpvuthung KikonJoint Secretary9436428041
3Theodore YanthanDeputy Secretary 9612901124
   

Engineering Wing Contact No

Sl noNameDesignationContact no
1Er Hukato SemaExecutive Engineer9612405356
2Er V.Hoshito YepthoS.D.O9436008860
3Smti Vitoli A ChophyS.D.O 
4Shri TsutshowelhiS.D.O9436009544
5Shri P.G ChandranJ.E9436435116
6Shri Rokovituo TepJ.E9863529099
7Shri Vikheto Z.KibaJ.E9863414338
8Shri Kelhouneizo MethaJ.E9436208313
9Smti Santosh KumariJ.E9436609316
10Shri Vilakhotuo KirhaJ.E7005236456
11Smti Vikali HohoS.O Grade-II8119836582

Statistical Cell staff Contact No

Sl noNameDesignationContact no
1Shri EzonthungSr I.O.S8794050220
2Smti NungsangTulalI.O.S8794364293
3Shri LongriI.O.S8258804117
4Shri Moanungsang JamirI.O.S8257081617
5Smti LobenoField investigator9089457090
6Smti renboniField investigator9862125848
7Smti MeyitilaI.O.S8837468424

Kolkata Office

Nagaland House

Plot No. 6, Block – LA. Sector-III

Salt Lake City, Kolkata – 700098

Contact:

Mrs. Tiarenla P. Rutsa

(Asst. Director)

Mobile: 7005057951 / 977402360

Email: rutsatia123@gmail.com


Delhi Office

Nagaland House

29, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Road

New Delhi – 110 011

Contact:

Lisapila Anar

( Public Relations Officer )

Tel: +94-11-23015638 (Ext – 250)

Mobile: 9910710671

Email: prolisapila@gmail.com, lisapilaanar@rediffmail.com

Skip to content