The Department of Tourism came into being as a fully fledged Directorate of Tourism about three decades back in 1981. The reason for establishing a separate Directorate was to focus on the development of Tourism in the state in the first two decades of its existence, the department, however could not take off on its own due to many problems and restrictions, such as, lack of adequate infrastructural facilities and travel restrictions to the state. However, with the lifting of the Protected Area Permit (PAP) by the Home Ministry, Government of India in the last two years which has been again extended for another year, the number of tourist have started showing remarkable increase. The issue of Inner Line Permi (ILP) for domestic tourists has been also made more convenient by issuing them in Nagaland Houses outside the State.

 

Organization Structure

At the Administrative level, the Department of Tourism is headed by the Commissioner & Secretary supported by Deputy Secretary, Under Secretary and other subordinate staffs whereas, the Director is the head at the Directorate level. He is assisted by an Additional Director, two Deputy Directors, three Assistant Directors and various categories of Officers, Ministerial, Technical and Grade-IV service staffs. The office of the Directorate of Tourism has a field formation of Officers within and outside the State i.e. Dimapur, Kohima, Mokokchung, Wokha, Mon, Zunheboto, Delhi and Kolkata. These officers are responsible for providing services to the tourists, monitoring the progress of field projects and running the existing Tourist Lodges under their respective jurisdiction.

 

Role & Function

The Department functions as the Nodal Agency for the development of Tourism in the State. It plays a crucial rold in the implementing programmes of the infrastructural development, strengthening promotion and marketing efforts and generating Tourism awareness to the general public. The function of the department mainly consists of the following:

– Policy formulating and Planning

– Co-ordination and liasoning with various organizations and Department for over all Tourism development inputs

– Publicity, marketing facilities

– Tourist Awareness Generation

– Co-ordination and organizing Fairs and Festivals

– Implementation of Tourism related projects under CSS and State Plan

 


 

Tourist Inflow Statistic 2017

Sl.no Month Domestic Foreign
1. January 3579 114
2. February 3381 122
3. March 5854 158
4. April 5727 169
5. May 4363 93
6. June 2906 85
7. July 2689 55
8. August 3089 74
9. September 3121 67
10. October 6986 116
11. November 8096 328
12. December 13,567 384
13. Hornbill Festival 38,700 2401
Total 1,02,062 4166

 


Phone Nos. of Tourism Directorate Officers  &  Staffs:

Sl.No Name Designation Contact No
1 Ms. Ajanuo Belho Director 94360623242
2 Smti. Keduosie-ϋ M.Rio Additional Director 9436609084
3 Shri Veyielo Doulo Deputy Director 9436000653
4 Smti Sentimenla Aier Deputy Director 9856127988
5 Smti Tiarenla Rutsa Deputy Director 9774023060
6 Shri Kepfushe Kath Account Officer 9402003881
7 Smti Marina Rafele DAO 9436006868
8 Smti Viliebeinuo Kipu Steno Gr-I 7085933128
9 Smti Lisapila Aier Sr.P.R.O (New Delhi) 9910710671
10 Shri T.Kakihe Sumi Sr.Tourist Officer /Assistant Director 9612641618
11 Shri E.Toka Tuccumi Sr.Tourist Officer Assistant Director 9612735248
12 Smti Vilika Zhimo Sr.Tourist Officer/Assistant Director 9402832601
13 Smti Orenponi Tungoe Sr.Tourist Officer /Assistant Director 9436001954
14 Shri K.Aben Kikon Sr.Touirst Officer/ Assistant Director 9856104954
15 Shri Kakishe K. Zhimo Sr.Tourist Officer Dimapur 9436011111
16 Shri Lichumo Kikon Sr Tourist Officer Wokha 9436428108
17 Smti Kelhouse-ϋ- Sekhose Sr .Tourist Officer , Peren 9436010245
18 Shri Nyurhetho Sr. Tourist Officer Zunheboto 9436609192
19 Smti Imtisenla Pongener Sr.Tourist Officer Mokokchung 9436428108
20 Shri Moatemsu Sangtam Sr.Tourist Officer Longleng/Tuensang/Noklak 8413859112
21 Smti Diana Achumi Tourist Officer 9089398797
22 Smti Veteu koza Tourist Officer 9402993400
23 Shri Khekishe Kapo Tourist Officer 9612869303
24 Shri  S.Peter Trakha Touirst Officer ,Phek 9436402144
25 Smti Keholeno Kennao Touirst Officer 8731971784
26 Shri Ruvisie Poji Tourist Officer, Kiphire 9436244396
27 Kumari. P.Lily Tourist Officer, Mon 9862562265
28 Ms. Mhanuo Superintendent 9436421318
29 Shri N.Manen Walling Asstt. Superintendent 9612169421
30 Kumari Neteno Yhoshu Cameraperson 9774495582
31 Shri W.Ezamo Ovung U.D.A (Directorate) 9402954649
32 Shri Mayangnok Pongener U.D.A (Directorate) 9436003115
33 Ms Christy U.D.A (Directorate ) 7005952019
34 Smti Azhano U.D.A (Directorate) 9402850224
35 Ms Vimekhonuo Yore J.D A 9615622795
36 Smti Yanthunglo Ovung Store-Keeper  Grade-I 8050746962
37 Shri T.Konak Konyak U.D.A (District) 8731959670
38 Shri Yanyithung U.D.A (District)  
39 Shri Nchemongo Tungoe Steno GR-III 9856461041
40 Shri Benrithung Kikon Steno Gr-III 7005213491
41 Shri Huovitho Nyuwi Spl.grade Cook 9436800045

 

42 Shri Mesenchu Kath L.D.A 9862242261
43 Miss Neisievinuo Tetso L.D.A 9862782949
44 Shri Chandemo Kikon L.D.A (District) 8415068542
45 Shri Nirembo L.D.A (District) 9856559750
46 Smti Sunepla Ao L.D.A (District) 9436070256
47 Miss W.Nginlem Konyak L.D.A (District) 9862614407
48 Miss Temsusangla Jamir L.D.A (District) 7642919953

 

Secretariat Staff Contact No.

Sl.no Name Designation Contact No
1 I .Kitto Zhimomi Commissioner & Secretary 9436500009
2 Smti Imokokla Deputy Secretary 9862441072
3 Shri T.Yanpvuthung Kikon Joint Secretary 9436428041
4 Shri B.Henok Buchem Deputy Secretary 9436062332

 

Engineering Wing Contact No

Sl no Name Designation Contact no
1 Er Hukato Sema Executive Engineer 9612405356
2 Er V.Hoshito Yeptho S.D.O 9436008860
3 Smti Vitoli A Chophy S.D.O  
4 Shri Tsutshowelhi S.D.O 9436009544
5 Shri P.G Chandran J.E 9436435116
6 Shri Rokovituo Tep J.E 9863529099
7 Shri Vikheto Z.Kiba J.E 9863414338
8 Shri Kelhouneizo Metha J.E 9436208313
9 Smti Santosh Kumari J.E 9436609316
10 Shri Vilakhotuo Kirha J.E 7005236456
11 Smti Vikali Hoho S.O Grade-II 8119836582

 

Statistical Cell staff Contact No

Sl no Name Designation Contact no
1 Shri Ezonthung Sr I.O.S 8794050220
2 Smti NungsangTulal I.O.S 8794364293
3 Shri Longri I.O.S 8258804117
4 Shri Moanungsang Jamir I.O.S 8257081617
5 Smti Lobeno Field investigator 9089457090
6 Smti renboni Field investigator 9862125848
7 Smti Meyitila I.O.S 8837468424

 


Kolkata Office

Nagaland House

Plot No. 6, Block – LA. Sector-III

Salt Lake City, Kolkata – 700098

Contact:

Mrs. Tiarenla P. Rutsa

(Asst. Director)

Mobile: 7005057951 / 977402360

Email: rutsatia123@gmail.com


Delhi Office

Nagaland House

29, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Road

New Delhi – 110 011

Contact:

Lisapila Anar

Public Relations Officer )

Tel: +94-11-23015638 (Ext – 250)

Mobile: 9910710671

Email: prolisapila@gmail.com, lisapilaanar@rediffmail.com






Skip to content